Privacy notice

How we process your personal data

Your privacy is our highest priority. Your personal data is processed and protected with the utmost care.

The Netherlands Museums Association, the branch organization of more than 400 museums in the Netherlands, aims to advance the public interests of its members. The Museums Association issues the Netherlands Museum Pass, which is operated by the Netherlands Museum Pass Foundation. The Netherlands Museum Pass Foundation processes personal data for those purposes.

The Netherlands Museums Association and the Netherlands Museum Pass Foundation endeavor to stimulate as much public interest as possible in museum collections on history, visual arts, natural history, economics, science, technology and ethnography. Each collection displays part of a great cultural heritage that belongs to all of us – a real treasure trove!

This website casts the spotlight on collections at Dutch museums. We use cookies. You can read about how we do this in our Cookie Notice.

Our Privacy Notice defines personal data and how we process it. Rest assured that we comply with the rules on privacy and the processing of your personal data applied in the Netherlands. Further information on these rules, go to the Dutch Data Protection Authority: www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en.

Responsibility for the processing of your personal data

The Netherlands Museum Pass Foundation, with its registered office at Rapenburgerstraat 123, 1011 VL Amsterdam, Netherlands is responsible for the processing of personal data of Netherlands Museum Passholders and of others such as those who do not have a Netherlands Museum Pass but have signed up for the newsletter.

The museum.nl website

On the website museum.nl (hereinafter referred to as "the website”), you can find information about museums and events, which you can use to plan your museum visit or other activities. On the website, you can run a targeted search on a specific topic or on a variety of different topics of interest to the whole family. You can also select your favorite museums and share your choices with others. The website is managed by the Netherlands Museums Association.

When visiting the museum.nl website, personal data will only be processed if you subscribe to the newsletter (see Newsletter) or if you send us an email with a question or comment. We will then only use your data to the extent necessary in order to respond your question, to maintain contact with you, or for the purposes for which you originally provided us with your personal details.

We use cookies to optimize our website and its use. Cookies are small text files that are stored on the device that you use to visit our website, such as a computer, laptop, tablet or smartphone. You can read more about our use of cookies in our Cookie Policy).

Netherlands Museum Pass

The Netherlands Museum Pass offers access to the permanent collections of more than 400 museums in the Netherlands and enables you to benefit from a variety of special offers. You can purchase a Netherlands Museum Pass on this website or a temporary Netherlands Museum Pass in a museum. To make the best use of all the benefits of the Netherlands Museum Pass, please register it on this website. If you already have a Netherlands Museum Pass, you can renew it online and make changes via My Netherlands Museum Pass. Purchasers of a Netherlands Museum Pass must agree to the Netherlands Museum Pass Terms of Use.

Personal data is processed in a secure environment when purchasing, registering or renewing the Netherlands Museum Pass, and when changing your personal details. A description of the personal data we process and why can be found below.

Personal data we collect

Personal data is all the information that belongs to you personally, for example, your name, your address or appearance. Examples include your name, address, postal code, place of residence, phone number, email address, bank account number, date of birth, profile photo and Netherlands Museum Pass number.

Our website requests and stores this information so you can log in and view, modify and review all the information you have provided. The data belongs to you, meaning you can decide at any time that it should be erased.

We request the following data, or you can enter it yourself if you wish:

  • First name, last name and date of birth: we retain your first name, last name and your date of birth to check your entitlement to use our services.
  • Email address, home address, telephone number, bank account number (IBAN) and Netherlands Museum Pass number: we use these details to register your account and to contact you if necessary, e.g. to ask if you want to buy a new Museum Pass when your existing Netherlands Museum Pass expires. You can change any of this information in the My Netherlands Museum Pass secure environment or contact us via the contact form or Customer Services.
  • Profile photo: Netherlands Museum Passes are issued to individual Museum Passholders. Your profile photo adds a personal touch to your Netherlands Museum Pass and makes it easier for museum staff to verify your passholder status. You can upload a profile photo to your Netherlands Museum Pass yourself. When you buy or register a Netherlands Museum Pass, a profile picture is always required.
  • Preferences: we would like to know whether you wish to receive the ‘Museumtips’ email newsletter in Dutch, which includes information on all kinds of exhibitions, museum activities, services and Netherlands Museum Pass products. The newsletter is tailored to your preferences as much as possible. You can subscribe to the newsletter on the website. For more information about our newsletter, see below under "Newsletter".
  • Visits: once you have created a My Netherlands Museum Pass account, we will link images of the museums where you have scanned your Netherlands Museum Pass, to check its validity and log the visit. Each visit is logged to ensure that the respective museum receives a fee for your visit based on the cost of admission to the museum. After all, the Netherlands Museum Pass also exists for the benefit of the museums themselves.

Grounds for processing your personal data

There are multiple grounds permitting us to process your data. For one, a certain amount of personal information is required simply in order to enter into an agreement and to execute it. These data are necessary when purchasing the Netherlands Museum Pass as well as when registering or renewing it. The same also applies when redeeming an offer or signing up for an event.

We may also use your personal data if we have a legitimate interest to do so. For example, we use your personal data for analytical purposes, to improve our services. Another legitimate interest is the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. Direct marketing is a form of marketing whereby we contact Netherlands Museum Passholders or interested parties directly. We create profiles to ensure that our services and offers are as relevant to you as possible. We do so by combining personal data from various sources, such as the secure environment of My Netherlands Museum Pass, how you have browsed our website, how you have clicked in our emails and on favorites, from your bookings and reservations, and from your requests for information. These profiles enable us to send you a newsletter with relevant content or to provide personalized offers when you visit either our or third-party websites. For the latter purposes, your IP address is the only detail we share with third parties.

If you do not wish to receive personalized offers on our or third-party websites, you can change the settings yourself. See our Cookie Policy.

Finally, some data, such as your museum visits, will be processed by us then anonymized, to ensure it cannot be traced back to you. This happens, for example, when conducting research into museum visits over a particular period of time.

Newsletter

A great deal of information and offers can be found in our ’Museum Tips’ newsletter. Based on your profile, we try to tailor the content of the newsletter to your interests as much as possible, and aim to inspire you towards your next museum visit. Provided we have received your permission to do so, we will use your email address to send the newsletter.

If you no longer wish to receive the newsletter, you can unsubscribe free of charge using the link in the footer of each issue.

Retaining your personal data

We will retain your data for as long as you remain a Netherlands Museum Passholder or have signed up for the newsletter. We will then keep your data for an additional period of one year after your Netherlands Museum Pass expires if you have not purchased a new Museum Pass, or if you have unsubscribed from the newsletter.

We may be required to retain your data for a longer period for legal reasons. For example, tax laws and regulations require us to retain certain financial records for seven years.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will not be provided to third parties without your permission unless we are legally obliged to do so. There are a few exceptions to this rule.

For example, a number of parties are involved in the work of the Netherlands Museum Pass Foundation; as a result, they are also involved in the processing of personal data. These parties are known as "processors". The Netherlands Museum Pass Foundation has entered into processing agreements with processors that specify exactly which personal data may be processed and for which purposes. For persons whose personal data is processed ("data subjects"), the Netherlands Museum Pass Foundation serves as a point of contact for issues regarding the processing of personal data.

Secondly, data processed by or on behalf of the Netherlands Museum Pass Foundation is shared with the Netherlands Museums Association, the issuer of the Netherlands Museum Pass and the administrator of the website (www.museum.nl). The Netherlands Museums Association uses these data in the same way as the Netherlands Museum Pass Foundation: to inform visitors and users about activities, services and products of the museums affiliated with the Netherlands Museum Pass.

Finally, if you have provided us with permission to share your browsing behavior and preferences with third parties, we may provide you with information or special offers when you visit third-party websites. In such cases, no personal information other than your IP address will be shared.

The information on My Netherlands Museum Pass is neither directly accessible to employees of the Netherlands Museum Pass Foundation nor to museums where the Netherlands Museum Pass has been or is used. The details of your Netherlands Museum Pass are not publicly visible, only to you within your profile, i.e. the secure environment of My Netherlands Museum Pass, after you have logged in.

How to view, change or erase your personal data

If you have a valid Netherlands Museum Pass, your personal details are visible to you (and only you) in My Netherlands Museum Pass. You can access your details at any time and change them yourself if they are no longer current or are incorrect.

If you have not created a profile in My Netherlands Museum Pass (e.g. because you do not have a Netherlands Museum Pass and you have only subscribed to the newsletter) and you would like to request that your personal details be erased, or if you would like to view or change your personal details in any other way, you can ask customer service to send you a special form by mail, which you can fill out and return in order to complete your request. After completing the form, please sign and return it to Netherlands Museum Pass Foundation Customer Services: Klantenservice Stichting Museumkaart, Postbus 5020, 2900 EA Capelle aan den IJssel, Netherlands. Please enclose a copy of a valid identity document so we can verify your identity. Remember to protect your BurgerServiceNummer (BSN; Netherlands social security number), your identification document number and your photograph, for example by using the KopieID app.

Third-party websites

This privacy notice only applies to this website. As such, it does not apply to third-party websites, apps and/or (social) media platforms that link to our website or whose link is included in our website. We are unable to guarantee that such third-party websites, apps and/or platforms will process your data reliably and securely. We therefore always recommend that you review the applicable privacy policy before agreeing to it.

Data Protection Officer

To ensure full compliance with the obligations arising from the General Data Protection Regulation and from the policies of the Dutch Data Protection Authority, an external Data Protection Officer ("DPO") has been appointed by the Netherlands Museum Pass Foundation: Ms. Els Doornhein, De Vos & Partners, Van Miereveldstraat 13, 1071 DW Amsterdam, Netherlands. Ms. Doornhein can also be contacted at edoornhein@devos.nl.

Objection to data processing and complaints about processing methods

You are entitled to object to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes. You can indicate this online by deselecting our standard cookie policy yourself (see our Cookie Notice) in My Netherlands Museum Pass or by filling out a specially designed form, available by mail upon request. Please return the completed, signed form to Netherlands Museum Pass Foundation Customer Services: Klantenservice Stichting Museumkaart, Postbus 5020, 2900 EA Capelle aan den IJssel, Netherlands. Please enclose a copy of a valid identity document so we can verify your identity. Remember to protect your BurgerServiceNummer (BSN; Netherlands social security number), your identification document number and your photograph, for example by using the KopieID app. If your objection is rejected, we will always provide a written and well-founded explanation.

If you have any complaints regarding the processing of your personal data, we will be happy to assist you. You can reach us by email via the contact form or by mail to the Netherlands Museum Pass Foundation, Postbus 5020, 2900 EA Capelle aan den IJssel, Netherlands. If your complaint is rejected, you can submit a complaint to our external Data Protection Officer (edoornhein@devos.nl and/or to the regulator, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. Further information is available on the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en).

Securing your personal data

To minimize the risk of misuse and unauthorized access to your personal data, we have taken appropriate security measures. These include restricting access to your personal data to only those who require that access, protecting access to your data and regular reviews of our security measures.

The latest review of our security measures took place on April 7, 2020. Reviews generally take place once every two years unless significant changes or developments require a review to be conducted sooner or a different type of review to be carried out.

Changes

We recommend that you consult this Privacy Notice regularly, as it is subject to change from time to time. This helps you to keep up to date with the latest information on how we process and protect your personal data.

Due diligence

We hope you have gained more insight into how we handle your personal data. We would be happy to receive any suggestions on improving the ways we safeguard your data: Netherlands Museum Pass Foundation: Stichting Museumkaart, Postbus 5020, 2900 EA Capelle aan den IJssel, Netherlands or via our contact form.

Latest version: July 9, 2020