Privacy

How we process your personal data

Your privacy is our highest priority. Your personal data is processed and protected with the utmost care.

The Netherlands Museums Association, the branch organization of more than 400 museums in the Netherlands, aims to advance the public interests of its members. The Museums Association issues the Netherlands Museum Pass, which is operated by the Netherlands Museum Pass Foundation. The Netherlands Museum Pass Foundation processes personal data for those purposes.

The Netherlands Museums Association and the Netherlands Museum Pass Foundation endeavor to stimulate as much public interest as possible in museum collections on history, visual arts, natural history, economics, science, technology and ethnography. Each collection displays part of a great cultural heritage that belongs to all of us – a real treasure trove!

This website casts the spotlight on collections at Dutch museums. We use cookies. You can read about how we do this in our Cookie Policy.

Our Privacy Notice defines personal data and how we process it. Rest assured that we comply with the rules on privacy and the processing of your personal data applied in the Netherlands. For further information on these rules, go to the Dutch Data Protection Authority: www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en.

Responsibility for the processing of your personal data

The Netherlands Museum Pass Foundation, with its registered office at Rapenburgerstraat 123, 1011 VL Amsterdam, Netherlands is responsible for the processing of personal data of Netherlands Museum Passholders and of others such as those who do not have a Netherlands Museum Pass but have signed up for the newsletter.

The museum.nl website

On the website museum.nl (hereinafter referred to as "the website”), you can find information about museums and events, which you can use to plan your museum visit or other activities. On the website, you can run a targeted search on a specific topic or on a variety of different topics of interest to the whole family. You can also select your favorite museums and share your choices with others. You can also order certain products via the website, for example, premium content. The website is managed by the Netherlands Museums Association.

When visiting the museum.nl website, personal data will only be processed if you subscribe to the newsletter (view the Newsletter), order a product or send us an email with a question or comment. We will then only use your data to the extent necessary to answer your question, to maintain contact with you, process your order or for the purposes for which you originally provided us with your personal details.

We use cookies to optimize our website and its use. Cookies are small text files that are stored on the device that you use to visit our website, such as a computer, laptop, tablet or smartphone. You can read more about our use of cookies in our Cookie Policy.

Netherlands Museum Pass

The Netherlands Museum Pass offers access to the permanent collections of more than 400 museums in the Netherlands and enables you to benefit from a variety of special offers. You can purchase a Netherlands Museum Pass on this website or a temporary Netherlands Museum Pass in a museum. To make the best use of all the benefits of the Netherlands Museum Pass, please register it on this website. If you already have a Netherlands Museum Pass, you can renew it and make changes on the My Netherlands Museum Pass website. Purchasers of a Netherlands Museum Pass must agree to the Netherlands Museum Pass Terms of Use.

Personal data is processed in a secure environment when purchasing, registering or renewing the Netherlands Museum Pass, and when changing your personal details. A description of the personal data we process and why can be found below.

Personal data we collect

Personal data is all the information that belongs to you personally, for example, your name, your address or appearance. Examples include your name, address, postal code, place of residence, phone number, email address, bank account number, date of birth, profile photo and Netherlands Museum Pass number.

Our website requests and stores this information so you can log in and view, modify and review all the information you have provided. The data belongs to you, meaning you can decide at any time that it should be erased. We request the following data, or you can enter it yourself if you wish:

  • First name, last name and date of birth: we retain your first name, last name and your date of birth to check your entitlement to use our services.
  • Email address, home address, telephone number, bank account number (IBAN) and Netherlands Museum Pass number: we use these details to register your account and to contact you if necessary, e.g. to ask if you would like to renew your Netherlands Museum Pass. You can change any of this information in the My Netherlands Museum Pass secure environment or by contacting us via Customer Services.
  • Profile photo: Netherlands Museum Passes are issued to individual Museum Passholders. Your profile photo adds a personal touch to your Netherlands Museum Pass and makes it easier for museum staff to verify your passholder status. You can upload a profile photo to your Netherlands Museum Pass yourself. When you buy or register a Netherlands Museum Pass, a profile picture is always required.
  • Preferences: we would like to know whether you wish to receive the Museumtips email newsletter in Dutch, which includes information on all kinds of exhibitions, museum activities, services and Netherlands Museum Pass products. The newsletter is tailored to your preferences as much as possible. You can subscribe to the Museumtips newsletter on the website. For more information about our newsletter, see below under "Newsletter".
  • Visits: once you have created a My Netherlands Museum Pass account, we will link images of the museums where you have scanned your Netherlands Museum Pass, to check its validity and log the visit. We log each visit to ensure that the respective museum receives a fee for your visit based on the cost of admission to the museum. After all, the Netherlands Museum Pass also exists for the benefit of the museums themselves.

Our website also processes personal data when you place an order via the website. We request the following data so we can fully process your order:

  • Your initials, last name and date of birth: your initials and last name are required so we know who to send the order to. Your date of birth is required to determine whether you are old enough to order products from our website.
  • Your email address, telephone number, bank account number (IBAN) and (if applicable) Netherlands Museum Pass number: we use your email address to deliver the requested (digital) product. We use your telephone number only to verify whether we are in contact with the right person (if and when there is a reason to do so). Your bank account number is processed to complete the online transaction, after which we can send the (digital) product. As a Netherlands Museum Passholder, you may have certain benefits (discounts or a special offer). To receive these, you need to enter your Netherlands Museum Pass number.

Grounds for processing your personal data

There are multiple grounds permitting us to process your data. For one, a certain amount of personal information is required simply in order to enter into an agreement and to execute it. These data are necessary when purchasing the Netherlands Museum Pass as well as when registering or renewing it. The same also applies when redeeming an offer, signing up for an event or ordering a product from our website.

We may also use your personal data if we have a legitimate interest to do so. For example, we use your personal data for analytical purposes, to improve our services. Another legitimate interest is the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

Direct marketing is a form of marketing whereby we contact Netherlands Museum Passholders or interested parties directly. We create profiles to ensure that our services and offers are as relevant to you as possible. We do so by combining personal data from various sources, such as from the My Netherlands Museum Pass secure environment, from your browsing of our website, from your clicks in our emails and in favorites, from your bookings, orders and reservations, and from your requests for information. These profiles enable us to send you a newsletter with relevant content or to provide personalized offers when you visit either our or third-party websites. We also advertise on third-party websites and platforms using Google AdWords and the Facebook pixel, targeting people who have visited our website. These advertisements can be Google (search result) advertisements or displayed on websites connected to the Google Display Network (GDN). This is a type of remarketing.

If you do not wish to receive personalized offers on our or third-party websites, you can change the settings yourself. See our Cookie Policy.

Finally, certain data, including on your museum visits, will be processed anonymized by us, to ensure it cannot be traced back to you. This happens, for example, when conducting research into museum visits over a particular period of time.

Newsletter

A great deal of information and many offers can be found in our Museumtips newsletter. Based on your profile, we try to tailor the content of the newsletter to your interests as much as possible, and aim to inspire you to make your next museum visit. Provided we have received your permission to do so, we will use your email address to send the newsletter.

If you no longer wish to receive the Museumtips newsletter, you can unsubscribe free of charge using the link in the footer of each issue.

Retaining your personal data

We will retain your data for as long as you remain a Netherlands Museum Passholder or have signed up for the newsletter. We will then keep your data for an additional period of one year after your Netherlands Museum Pass expires if you do not purchase a new Museum Pass, or if you have unsubscribed from the newsletter.

If you do not or have never had a Museum Pass, but have ordered a product via our website, we retain your personal data for one year after the order was placed. This is just in case any unforeseen events occur with your order or in case you wish to make another.

We may be required to retain your data for a longer period for legal reasons. For example, tax laws and regulations require us to retain certain financial records for seven years.

Sharing your personal data with others

Your personal data will not be provided to third parties without your permission unless we are legally obliged to do so. There are a few exceptions to this rule.

For example, a number of parties are involved in the work of the Netherlands Museum Pass Foundation; as a result, they are also involved in the processing of personal data. These parties are known as "processors". The Netherlands Museum Pass Foundation has entered into processing agreements with processors that specify exactly which personal data may be processed and for which purposes. For persons whose personal data is processed ("data subjects"), the Netherlands Museum Pass Foundation serves as a point of contact for issues regarding the processing of personal data.

The Netherlands Museum Pass Foundation shares the processed data with the Netherlands Museums Association, the Museum Pass issuer and the administrator of the www.museum.nl website. The Netherlands Museums Association uses these data in the same way as the Netherlands Museum Pass Foundation: to inform visitors and users about activities, services and products of the museums affiliated with the Netherlands Museum Pass.

We also share your personal data when you order products on our website. This personal information is shared in order to process the (financial) transaction via a bank or payment service. The bank and payment services act as the data processor. If the (digital) product you have ordered from our website originates from a third party (for example, a museum), your personal data is also shared with this third party.

Finally, if you have provided us with permission to share your browsing behavior and preferences with third parties, we may provide you with information or special offers when you visit third-party websites. In such cases, no personal information will be shared other than your IP address.

Neither employees of the Netherlands Museum Pass Foundation nor of museums where your Netherlands Museum Pass has been used have direct access to the information on My Netherlands Museum Pass. The details of your Netherlands Museum Pass are not publicly visible, only to you within your profile, i.e. the secure environment of My Netherlands Museum Pass, after you have logged in.

How to view, change or erase your personal data

If you have a valid Netherlands Museum Pass, your personal details are visible to you, and you only, in My Netherlands Museum Pass. You can access your details at any time and change them yourself if they have changed or are incorrect.

If you have not created a profile in My Netherlands Museum Pass – e.g. because you do not have a Netherlands Museum Pass and you have only subscribed to the newsletter, or have ordered a product – and would like to request your personal data be erased, or if you would like to view or change your personal data in any other way, ask Customer Services to send you a special form by mail, which you can fill out and return in order to complete your request. After completing the form, please sign and return it to Netherlands Museum Pass Foundation Customer Services: Klantenservice Stichting Museumkaart, Postbus 5020, 2900 EA Capelle aan den IJssel, Netherlands.

Third-party websites

This privacy notice only applies to this website. As such, it does not apply to third-party websites, apps and/or (social) media platforms that link to our website or whose link is included in our website. We are unable to guarantee that such third-party websites, apps and/or platforms will process your data reliably and securely. We therefore always recommend that you review the applicable privacy policy before agreeing to it.

Data Protection Officer

To ensure full compliance with the obligations arising from the General Data Protection Regulation and from the policies of the Dutch Data Protection Authority, an external Data Protection Officer ("DPO") has been appointed by the Netherlands Museum Pass Foundation: Ms. Els Doornhein, De Vos & Partners, Van Miereveldstraat 13, 1071 DW Amsterdam, Netherlands. Ms. Doornhein can also be contacted at edoornhein@devos.nl.

Objection to data processing and complaints about processing methods

You are entitled to object to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes. You can indicate this on our website by deselecting our standard Cookies Policy yourself (see our Cookie Policy) in My Netherlands Museum Pass or by filling out a specific form, available by mail upon request.

Please return the completed, signed form to Netherlands Museum Pass Foundation Customer Services: Klantenservice Stichting Museumkaart, Postbus 5020, 2900 EA Capelle aan den IJssel, Netherlands.

If you have any complaints regarding the processing of your personal data, we will be happy to help. You can contact us by email or by email to the Netherlands Museum Pass Foundation, Postbus 5020, 2900 EA Capelle aan den IJssel, Netherlands. If your complaint is rejected, you can submit a complaint to our external Data Protection Officer (edoornhein@devos.nl) and/or to the regulator, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. Further information is available on the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en).

Securing your personal data

To minimize the risk of misuse and unauthorized access to your personal data, we have taken appropriate security measures. These include restricting access to your personal data only to those who require that access, protecting access to your data and regular reviews of our security measures.

The latest review of our security measures took place on April 7, 2020. Reviews generally take place once every two years unless significant changes or developments require a review to be conducted sooner or a different type of review to be carried out.

Changes

We recommend that you consult this Privacy Notice regularly, as it is subject to change from time to time. This helps you to keep up to date with the latest information on how we process and protect your personal data.

Due diligence

We hope you have gained more insight into how we handle your personal data. We would be happy to receive any suggestions on improving the ways we safeguard your data: Netherlands Museum Pass Foundation: Stichting Museumkaart, Postbus 5020, 2900 EA Capelle aan den IJssel, Netherlands or via our contact form.

Latest version: April 2, 2021